Kernow LMC Reversed out
Search site

Privacy Policy

Updated 30 January 2020

Kernow Local Medical Committee Data Privacy Notice

Plain English description

Under the current Act, NHS England and the NHS Kernow Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are required to consult the LMC on a wide range of topics affecting GPs’ contracts.

The LMC represents the views of the Cornwall GPs to the wider NHS, other public bodies, the media and the public.

We try to make known your concerns and opinions nationally through the General Practitioner Committee (GPC). We also develop policies on matters concerning general practice that enable GPs in the county to act together.

We can assist on pastoral work such as advising and supporting.

1. Data Controller Contact Details

Kernow LMC, Office B314, Victoria Beacon Place, Station Approach, Victoria, St Austell, Cornwall, PL26 8LG. Tel: 01726 210140
Contact us via our contact form

2. Data Protection Officer Contact Details

By virtue of our size, the data we hold and the processing we undertake we do not believe we are required to have a Data Protection Officer.

3. Purpose of the Processing

Kernow Local Medical Committee provides advice and support to GPs and practice managers in the Cornwall area. We are the local representative body for all GPs providing NHS primary medical services in Cornwall recognised in statute. In addition to our statutory and representative functions the LMC provides advice, support and guidance to all its represented GPs and practice staff across the whole range of issues affecting GPs and practices. We may also represent other non-NHS contract holding GPs.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Kernow LMC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.kernowlmc.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Kernow LMC.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, contact number and email address.

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

How we use collected information

Kernow LMC collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To personalise user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide, will only be used to send them information and updates. It may also be used to respond to their enquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Pastoral support also uses two factor authentication to ensure we take care of any user's data appropriately.

Changes to this privacy policy

Kernow LMC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

4. Lawful basis for Processing or Sharing

The legal basis for our processing is usually Article 6(1)(c) or in specific individual cases Article 6(1)(a):

(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

(a) “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes”

And in addition, the Article 9 justification for processing special category data will be

Article 9(2)(d) “processing is carried out in the course of its legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates solely to the members or to former members of the body or to persons who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes and that the personal data are not disclosed outside that body without the consent of the data subjects;”

but occasionally on a case by case basis we may seek your explicit consent according to

Article 9(2)(a) “the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject”

5. Recipient or categories of recipients of the shared data

The data may be shared with CCGs, NHS England, GMC, CQC, NHS Ombudsman

6. Rights to Object

If Article 6(1)(c) is being relied upon there is a right to object. If Article 6(1)(a) is being relied upon you do not have to consent to your data being used by the LMC and you cannot object to the processing, but you can withdraw your consent at any time.

7. Right to Access and Correct

You have the right to access and be given copies of any of your identifiable data we hold or process, have any inaccuracies corrected, have processing restricted and to have an electronically portable copy of any information you have given us. You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted.

8. Retention Period

The data will be retained until such time as we are notified you have ceased to practice in Devon (to assist us in assuring this is the case, please ensure you or your practice advise us as soon as you move away), or for a longer period if you request us to do so for a specific reason.

9. Right to Complain

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can use this link https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or calling their helpline Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Allowing us to use cookies

We may use information obtained from cookies or similar technology. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which we download onto your computer or device when you visit our website. We can recognise these cookies on subsequent visits and they allow us to remember you. Cookies come in many forms. We have set out below the main types and categories of cookies that are used.

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work, as you would expect.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Use of Cookies

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Turning Cookies Off

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings. You can disable them completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website and also a large population of websites on the Internet that use cookies to serve their content.

To learn how to disable cookies on browsers please click here. http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=61416

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware

Our Cookies

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies used on our website.

Owner CookieCookie NameCookie Description
Google Analytics_utmaA Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
Google Analytics_utmbA Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
Google Analytics_utmcA Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
Google Analytics_utmvUsed for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
Google Analytics_utmzA Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
Google MapsPREF, NIDThis cookie is set by Google Maps when you load a map of our location.
WordPresswp-settings, wp-settings-time-This is a cookie is to verify if you are logged into the website or not.
WordPresswordpress_, wordpress_logged_inWordPress cookie for a logged in user.
WordPresscomment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_urlWhen you enter a comment on this site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.
Quantcast__qca, mc, dUsed by the Quantcast service to collect anonymous information about your usage of the site. This information includes IP address, referrer, search terms and time of use.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service and make our website easier to use.

If you set your browser to refuse all cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various websites that does not work.

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, we have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 8-11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt-out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For Internet Explorer, 3rd-party cookies must be enabled. Learn more about about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Website designed & maintained by www.onebrightspark.co.uk
phonemagnifiercross-circle